Current track

Title

Artist

Current show

The Love Connection

10:00 pm 12:00 am

Current show

The Love Connection

10:00 pm 12:00 am


BAFTA Film Awards 2021: All the winners and nominees

Written by on 12 April 2021

Nomadland stormed it for the top prizes at this year’s BAFTA Awards, but there were loads of other brilliant winners, too.

Want to know which films and stars took home which gongs? Here’s the list in full.

Best Film – Nomadland

The Father
The Mauritanian
Promising Young Woman
The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Outstanding British Film – Promising Young Woman

Calm With Horses
The Dig
The Father
His House
Limbo
The Mauritanian
Mogul Mowgli
Rocks
Saint Maud

Director – Nomadland, Chloe Zhao

Another Round – Thomas Vinterberg
Babyteeth – Shannon Murphy
Minari – Lee Isaac Chung
Quo Vadis, Aida? – Jasmila Zbanic
Rocks – Sarah Gavron

Leading Actress – Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Bukky Bakray – Rocks
Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces Of A Woman
Wunmi Mosaku – His House
Alfre Woodard – Clemency

Leading Actor – Antony Hopkins, The Father

Riz Ahmed – Sound Of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav – The White Tiger
Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round
Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

Supporting Actress – Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

Niamh Algar – Calm With Horses
Kosar Ali – Rocks
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Dominique Fishback – Judas And The Black Messiah
Ashley Madekwe – County Lines

Supporting Actor – Daniel Kaluuya, Judas And The Black Messiah

Barry Keoghan – Calm With Horses
Alan Kim – Minari
Leslie Odom Jr – One Night In Miami…
Clarke Peters – Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci – Sound Of Metal

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer – His House, Remi Weekes (writer/director)

Limbo – Ben Sharrock (writer/director), Irune Gurtubai (producer)
Moffie – Jack Sidey (writer/producer)
Rocks – Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (writers)
Saint Maud – Rose Glass (writer/director), Oliver Kassman (producer)

Film Not in the English Language – Another Round

Dear Comrades!
Les Miserables
Minari
Quo Vadis, Aida?

Documentary – My Octopus Teacher

Collective
David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet
The Dissident
The Social Dilemma

Animated Film – Soul

Onward
Wolfwalkers

Original Screenplay – Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell

Another Round – Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg
Mank – Jack Fincher
Rocks – Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson
The Trial Of The Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin

Adapted Screenplay – The Father, Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

The Dig – Moira Buffini
The Mauritanian – Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, MB Traven
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani

Original Score – Soul, Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Minari – Emile Mosseri
News Of The World – James Newton Howard
Promising Young Woman – Anthony Willis

Cinematography – Nomadland, Joshua James Richards

Judas And The Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt
Mank – Erik Messerschmidt
The Mauritanian – Alwin H Kuchler
News Of The World – Dariusz Wolski

Editing – Sound Of Metal, Mikkel EG Nielsen

The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos
Nomadland – Chloe Zhao
Promising Young Woman – Frederic Thoraval
The Trial Of The Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten

Casting – Rocks, Lucy Pardee

Calm With Horses – Shaheen Baig
Judas And The Black Messiah – Alexa L Fogel
Minari – Julia Kim
Promising Young Woman – Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu

Costume design – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth

Ammonite – Michael O’connor
The Dig – Alice Babidge
Emma – Alexandra Byrne
Mank – Trish Summerville

Make-up and hair – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Matiki Anoff, Larry M Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera and Mia Neal

The Dig – Jenny Shircore
Hillbilly Elegy – Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle
Mank – Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams
Pinocchio – Mark Coulier

Production design – Mank, Donald Graham Burt and Jan Pascale

The Dig – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
The Father – Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone
News Of The World – David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
Rebecca – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

British short film – The Present, Farah Nabulsi

Eyelash – Jesse Lewis Reece and Ike Newman
Lizard – Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel and Wale Davies
Lucky Break – John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja
Miss Curvy – Ghada Eldemellawy

British short animation – The Owl And The Pussycat, Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf

The Fire Next Time – Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe
The Song Of A Lost Boy – Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein

Special visual effects – Tenet, Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

Greyhound – Pete Bebb, Nathan Mcguinness, Sebastian Von Overheidt
The Midnight Sky Matt Kasmir – Chris Lawrence, David Watkins
Mulan – Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury
The One And Only Ivan – Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher

Sound – Sound Of Metal, Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc

Greyhound – Beau Borders, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw and David Wyman
News Of The World – Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney
Nomadland – Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder
Soul – Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker

EE Rising Star Award – Bukky Bakray

Kingsley Ben-Adir
Morfydd Clark
Sope Dirisu
Conrad Khan

Outstanding British contribution to cinema – Noel Clarke

BAFTA fellowship – Ang Lee

Source